Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5515, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5515
MSN: KM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on return from a practice bombing sortie. The pilot approached too high and fast, touching down at 115mph near the 3rd flare along the runway and was unable to prevent the aircraft overshooting.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Laurence Michael Tomkins RAF 118690 (NCO:740187 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 May, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frank Walshaw RAF 1380034 (Officer:158324 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Sergeant D Skinner RAF [Injured]

P/O Tomkins' promotion to from Flight Lieutenant to Squadron Leader is Gazetted 31st December 1968.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Story, FlyPast Lancaster Special p.41
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database