Accident Tecnam P2008 JC MkII EC-NKE, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC MkII
Owner/operator:Quality Fly SA
Registration: EC-NKE
MSN: 1150
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rotax 912S2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid–Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight with instructor and student on board, after performing a takeoff and landing maneuver on runway 27 at Madrid–Cuatro Vientos Airport, a loss of power occurred followed by engine shutdown. The crew performed a forced landing on terrain located to the west of the airport, and the aircraft came to rest inverted .
There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was a loss of control of the aircraft due to uneven terrain while performing an emergency off-field landing, after the engine shut down for unidentified reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-029/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.telemadrid.es/programas/madrid-directo/Una-avioneta-se-estrella-en-plena-clase-de-vuelo-en-Cuatro-Vientos-2-2456774316--20220604090019.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/QFY22/history/20220604/0803Z/LECU/LECU

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54173_1613300595.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 2021 EC-NKE Aerospace Fly 0 near Santa Cruz del Retamar non
Near miss

Location