This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 4 mi SW of Castleberry, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whiting Field, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-28 collided. One lost a wing and crashed in a wooded area. Instructor (27) and a Naval Cadet were killed. The fate of the second plane was not reported, presumed landed safely.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 13 September 1962, p6