Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 139923, Sunday 16 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suwannee County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in woods after USNR Lt George Stephenson (27) ejected safely due trouble with the controls. He suffered injuries when came down against a fence post and barbed strands on a farm.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 17 September 1962, p5
PR