Accident Cessna 182S Skylane TG-PIM, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-PIM
MSN: 18280191
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nahualá -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Quetzaltenango Airport (AAZ/MGQZ)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into rising terrain in adverse weather conditions in Nahualá, Guatemala.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The probable cause is the loss of situational awareness due to reduced visibility caused by terrain elevation while attempting to fly under visual conditions when the cloud base was covering the mountains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://republica.gt/guatemala/cae-avioneta-en-nahuala-solola-y-piloto-muere--20226414310

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65823_1617517380.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2017 TG-PIM 0 Sayaxché Airport,Peten min

Media: