Accident Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane , Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 1960139
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 miles off Western Australia -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Kormoran (HSK-8)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
on board commerce raider KMS Kormoran, lost after Kormoran sank following battle with HMAS Sydney. One of two such aircraft on board Kormoran.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Kormoran
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html