Accident Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane , Sunday 17 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 1960197
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80km E of Yokohama -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Michel (HSK-9)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost when German commerce raider KMS Michel was sunk by US submarine USS Tarpon. One of three such aircraft on board Michel.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Michel
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html