Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9087S, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cda Ventures LLC
Registration: N9087S
MSN: E-1299
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5148 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a nonprecision instrument approach to the destination airport, he applied full engine power when he noticed that the airplane airspeed was decreasing. He realized that the engine lost power and was unsuccessful in attempts at regaining engine power. He performed a forced landing on a pasture during which the airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to the right wing.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed streaks fuel on the left side of the engine cowling. An examination of the engine revealed the fuel control assembly was leaking at the mixture control shaft's O-ring. The O-ring was intact and did not exhibit separation. However, the outside diameter of the O-ring was less than the diameter of the mixture control shaft consistent with wear. A leak within the fuel control assembly would have allowed air to enter/fuel to exit the assembly resulting in improper fuel metering and a loss of engine power. No other mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operations.
Maintenance records showed that the last overhaul of the fuel control assembly was performed during an engine overhaul in 1996. There were no subsequent records or evidence that indicated the assembly was overhauled after 1996.
The engine manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul (TBO) was 12 years. The engine manufacturer's standard practice manual stated that engine accessories must be overhauled at the time of engine overhaul. The engine and fuel control assembly exceeded the engine manufacturer's recommended TBO.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a leak in the fuel control assembly. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance of the fuel control assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA233
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9087S

FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9087S

Location