Accident Kawanishi E7K2 (Alf) floatplane , Wednesday 31 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1941
Time:
Type:Kawanishi E7K2 (Alf) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing SE of Cook Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aikoku Maru
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Floatplane operating off Japanese commerce raider Aikoku Maru, disappeared while surveilling US freighter Malama south east of the Cook Islands, approx location 25 S, 155 W.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aikoku_Maru_(1940)
2. http://www.combinedfleet.com/TokuJunyokan.htm