| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2022 |
| Time: | 12:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8429X |
| MSN: | 32R-8113105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3968 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Martinsville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN) |
| Destination airport: | Spencer, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was flying to another airport for lunch, and as he approached the airport, he was looking around for other airplanes in the traffic pattern and 'just forgot' to extend the landing gear. He further stated he did not use the landing checklist. He subsequently landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage longerons.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the landing checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA259
Location