Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-93027 12 R, xx Mar 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93027 12 R
MSN: 25508110519
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Buda-Babynetska and Blystavytsia, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the beginning of March 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-93027, code 12 red, from the 18th Attack Aviation Regiment, was shot down and crashed between Buda-Babynetska and Blystavytsya, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot reportedly ejected, his fate is unknown. The photos of the wreckage were first posted on 1 June 2022.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0VLzMxKTYWWR2M9Da1LCAMoBnxri7mt7iytUP71FWwCRVJhyXKxyu4DY7D8t7ML6ml&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1532015805826838535?t=f_D_YijPjViOqwTOnn-H5g&s=19
https://twitter.com/TheBaseLeg/status/1532157030433185799?s=20&t=bRf6wHHb8E8c63lHNAb8sg
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/107?single

Media: