Accident Tecnam P2008JC EC-NQG, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Canavia
Registration: EC-NQG
MSN: 1217
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2008JC landed at El Berriel aerodrome (GCLB) after performing a local instruction flight. When the aircraft was taxiing on the runway, the nose wheel of the landing gear detached.
The crew was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-026-2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nqg#2c12b681

Location