Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N3063E, Saturday 13 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3063E
MSN: 7AC-6652
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4517 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, SC (01SC)
Destination airport:Denver, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, a 'strong down draft,” which was wind turbulence from a tree line, resulted in a 'hard” landing. Then, during the landing roll, another gust of wind lifted the right wing, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron, rudder, and brake; however, the airplane impacted trees and shrubs about 25 ft from the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 21, with wind from 300° at 5 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA063

Location