Accident Grob G120TP 451, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G12T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120TP
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 451
MSN: 11083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ar-Ramtha, Irbid -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mafraq-King Hussein Air Base (OMF/OFMF)
Destination airport:Mafraq-King Hussein Air Base (OMF/OFMF)
Narrative:
A Grob G120TP two-seat turboprop training aircraft, serial 451, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ar-Ramtha, Irbid. The two pilots were fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was conducting manoeuvres before the accident. It impacted in an open field behind the Jordan Soils and Supply General Co building, near the Jordan University of Science & Technology.

The aircraft was from the 4th Squadron, based at the King Hussein Air Base in Mafraq, Jordan.

Photos show that the aircraft came to rest on its belly and the landing gear was retracted. The empennage was impact damaged and separated but remained in the immediate vicinity of the main wreckage. Both wings exhibited impact damage but remained intact.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/jordanian-army-says-two-pilots-killed-plane-crash-2022-06-05/?rpc=401&
https://almashhadalaraby.com/news/350728
https://en.royanews.tv/news/35943/2022-06-05

Media: