| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 2020 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5932U |
| MSN: | 28-7125143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7960 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buda, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bulverde, TX (1T8) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night training flight, the flight instructor and student pilot experienced a total loss of engine power and executed a forced landing onto rough terrain, which damaged the airplane's right-wing spar. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a nearly empty oil reservoir and oil residue on the underside of the fuselage and elevator, with significant thermal damage to the engine. The examination also found a disconnected oil line fitting. No material or structural anomalies were noted with the oil line or fitting.
The engine had been recently overhauled, and the two mechanics who performed the overhaul stated it was very possible that they did not properly torque the oil line fitting. Following the accident, the overhaul facility implemented a requirement to torque seal applicable components to help ensure compliance with torque specifications.
Probable Cause: An improperly torqued oil line fitting during an engine overhaul, which resulted in oil exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 1996 |
N5932U |
Private |
0 |
Thief Rvr Falls, MN |
 |
sub |
| 15 January 2020 |
N5932U |
Private |
0 |
Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location