| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 2020 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Letourneau University |
| Registration: | N790L |
| MSN: | 1408-2011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4811 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-K2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Longview, TX |
| Destination airport: | Longview, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing, when he attempted to input right rudder to correct for a left turn, the right rudder pedal moved full forward and prevented use of the right rudder or right brake. The airplane continued to turn left, exited the runway, and impacted a ditch resulting in substantial damage.
After the accident it was found that the clevis pin that secured the rudder pedal to the top of the brake master cylinder had disconnected. The clevis pin was later found in the belly of the airplane. The cotter key that should have been installed to secure the clevis pin was not found, indicating that the cotter key likely was not installed. The most recent maintenance performed on the rudder pedals was about 1 year earlier and the airplane had accumulated about 500 hours since that maintenance was performed.
Based on the evidence, it is likely that when maintenance was performed on the rudder pedals 1 year earlier the installation of the retaining cotter key was not accomplished by maintenance personnel. This error did not manifest until the clevis pin eventually worked loose and prevented the use of the right rudder and brake during the landing roll and resulted in the loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of a clevis pin in the rudder system which led to a loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA033
Location