Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61315, Friday 10 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Bailey Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N61315
MSN: 502B-0305
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:7904 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was returning to the airport after completing an aerial application when the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture. An engine examination revealed that the fuel control unit (FCU) input drive shaft would not rotate. Further examination established that the FCU input drive spool bearing had failed; however, the cause of the bearing failure could not be determined. Maintenance records indicated that the FCU was within the inspection and overhaul requirements recommended by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a failed fuel control unit bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA279

Location