| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2020 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7186K |
| MSN: | 3031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3865 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter was conducting an aerial survey about 30 ft above the ground when the engine lost partial power. The pilot performed an autorotation to swampy terrain, and upon landing, the helicopter settled to the left and the main rotor blades impacted the ground. One main rotor blade and the main rotor pitch links sustained substantial damaged.
An engine run was conducted after the wreckage was recovered. The engine started and was run at partial power while still installed in the accident helicopter using fuel that remained in the fuel tanks. Both magnetos were checked and operated normally during the engine run. No anomalies were noted with the engine. Weather conditions at the nearest weather reporting station about the time of the accident were not conducive to the development of carburetor icing. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA282
Location