Accident Junkers F13 D-272, Saturday 24 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1926
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-272
MSN: 660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Juist -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Osnabrück
Destination airport:Borkum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Silbermöwe" crashed into the mud flats (Wadden sea) during a thunderstorm and caught fire. Pilot Fracinski, Horster/Horster (Berlin) and van Delten (Bentheim). Passenger Stoick (Bentheim) survived but died of injuries.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 27 July 1926
Overijsselsch dagblad
26-07-1926