Accident Mooney M20C N9281M, Saturday 7 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9281M
MSN: 3463
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McIntyre, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Jesup, GA (JES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport with full fuel tanks. About 1 hour and 15 minutes into the flight, and about 5 minutes after switching fuel tanks, the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot attempted to recover engine power, including the application of carburetor heat; however, these attempts were unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field where the airplane collided with a fence and was substantially damaged.
A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or anomaly. The airplane was being operated in weather conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. Since the power loss was sudden, and the pilot immediately applied carburetor heat, it is unlikely that carburetor icing was a factor.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA123

Location