Accident Rans S-12 N73KA, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73KA
MSN: 10980858
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Viking 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climbout about 200 ft above ground level, the engine stopped. The pilot made a 180° turn and attempted to land. The airplane impacted the ground and flipped over inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the cockpit and fuselage were crushed. Both horizontal stabilizers were bent upward and buckled. A postaccident examination of the engine and its components, which included several successful engine runs, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA079

Location