Accident Cessna 172H N1658F, Monday 6 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 2020
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mondo Beyondo Thrill Squadron
Registration: N1658F
MSN: 17255053
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9794 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight, the airplane suddenly vibrated severely followed by a sudden loss of engine power and the appearance of oil on the windscreen. The pilot noticed that the propeller was not rotating along with visible damage to the engine cowling. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby airport and landed uneventfully. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine mount was bent, and a portion of one propeller blade had separated in flight.

Examination of the propeller revealed that it exhibited a fracture chordwise across the propeller approximately 12 inches outboard of the center of the propeller hub. The leading-edge area of the fracture exhibited an area of darker coloration and smoother surface texture along with fracture features consistent with progressive crack growth on the fracture surface in the area. The signatures were consistent with a fatigue fracture originating at the leading edge of the propeller

Probable Cause: The inflight separation of a section of a propeller blade due to a fatigue crack which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA062

Location