| Date: | Monday 30 December 2019 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43866 |
| MSN: | 757SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7002 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE 331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Piney-Marbleton Airport, WY (BPI/KBPI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Platte-Lee Bird Field, NE (LBF/KLBF) |
| Destination airport: | Big Piney-Marbleton Airport, WY (BPI/KBPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the approach and landing flare were normal; however, as he moved both throttles to the beta position, it appeared that the left propeller went into the beta position while the right one did not. This resulted in a course deviation and runway excursion to the left, which led to the separation of the right main landing gear and substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board was unable to conduct a follow-up examination, as the airplane has been sold and a chain of custody had been compromised. As a direct result of the airplane not being able to be examined, the cause of the right propeller failure to correspond to the throttle movement to the beta position is undetermined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right propeller position to correspond to the throttle change when moved to the beta position for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA054
Location