| Date: | Monday 4 November 2019 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N936TC |
| MSN: | EA-251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during final approach, he selected the landing gear switch to the down position, then became distracted by departing traffic. He did not recall checking if the landing gear was fully extended. The airplane landed with the gear partially extended, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airplane was placed on jacks and a gear swing was performed. No anomalies were noted, and the landing gear circuit breaker remained closed throughout operation. Although it is likely that the landing gear circuit was overloaded during the accident landing, the reason for the overload could not be determined during postaccident testing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was in the fully extended and locked position before landing. Contributing to the accident was the overload of the landing gear circuit for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA032
Location