This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | Charles W Hilburn |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eagle Mountain Lake AB, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Eagle Mountain Lake AB, Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The home made one man glider lost control in a turn and crashed into a tree.
Sources:
http://cavelife.info/hall/Hilburn.pdf 