This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1971 |
| Time: | 21:38 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Newberry Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N4190B |
| MSN: | 520-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Newberry,Sc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:overshot ctr line of final approach in sharp descending r turn.Overweight aprxly 200 lbs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR