This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 December 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.50J |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport |
| Registration: | G-EBOP |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kisumu, Nyanza -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kisumu, Kenya (KIS/HKKI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First civil registered (C of R 1280) 05/07/1926 as G-EBOP to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Leeds, West Yorkshire (although usually based at Brough, East Yorkshire) and named "Pelican".
Overturned and badly damaged taxying during engine test, Blue Nile, Khartoum; repaired and returned to service. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were uninjured:
Eric Hardy Oxley-Boyle unhurt (pilot, Flying Officer, RAFO)
N. Blacklock (passenger, unhurt)
Mr Crall (passenger, unhurt)
Written off in a later accident on 17 October 1927 and Registration G-EBOP cancelled by the CAA due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft" 23/01/1928
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBOP.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh50j-kisumu 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 1927 |
G-EBOP |
North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd |
0 |
Kisumu, Nyanza |
 |
w/o |