Accident Beechcraft B36TC N36LS, Sunday 6 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36LS
MSN: EA-431
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Destination airport:Forth Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were departing on a cross-country flight from a turf runway. The pilot stated that he used a soft-field takeoff technique, and once the airplane became airborne in ground effect, it did not accelerate as expected. The engine was producing power; however, there was a lack of acceleration and a 'mushy” feeling. The airspeed continued to decrease, and the pilot banked the airplane left to make an emergency landing off the left side of the runway. The pilot heard the airplane's stall warning horn, and the airplane collided with small trees and came to rest upright.

A postaccident test run of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation or production of rated power.

Data from an engine data monitor revealed that, during the accident takeoff, the engine speed reached about 2,700 rpm, the engine manifold pressure was 35.2 inches of mercury (inHg), and the fuel flow reached 40.5 gallons per hour (gph). A review of the previous three flights showed that the fuel flow regularly reached 38 to 40 gph during takeoff. The airplane flight manual stated that at 2,700 rpm and 36.0 inHg, the maximum fuel flow was 34.2 gph. The reason for this difference was not determined.

Probable Cause: A lack of climb performance after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA004

Location