Accident Smyth Sidewinder N492AC, Saturday 14 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Smyth Sidewinder
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N492AC
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine momentarily started to run rough before he heard a loud bang followed by a separation of a portion of the propeller blade. The pilot shut the engine down and performed a forced landing to open desert terrain, during which the airplane impacted vegetation, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination of the propeller blade revealed a chordwise fracture across the propeller about 12 inches from the hub. The fracture origin area exhibited a small pit, consistent with progressive crack growth from a flat fracture surface in the area identified as the origin. The pit was likely initiated by corrosion, as it exhibited evidence of chlorine-containing salts. No maintenance logbooks were located for the propeller, and its total time in service and most recent inspection were not determined.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a section of a propeller blade due to a fatigue crack, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA273

Location