Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N43793, Monday 19 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43793
MSN: 28R-7737135
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, after the nosewheel touched down, the airplane 'immediately” veered to the right and he was unable to regain control. The airplane continued off the side of the runway, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the steering linkage control rod exhibited bending of the threaded shaft and 45o shear lips and cupping on the fractured surface, consistent with a ductile overstress fracture. The left main landing gear collapse and the steering linkage and control rod fracture likely occurred during the accident sequence from side loads experienced during the runway excursion. The reason for the loss of control during landing could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1999 N43793 Private 0 Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) sub
5 February 2021 N43793 Krauss Solutions LLC 0 St. John, Whitman County, WA min

Location