Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N438RC, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Lane Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N438RC
MSN: 0245E
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:9497 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that they were approaching the airport ramp area for landing from the east with a wind of 10 knots from the north. About 25 to 30 feet above the ramp at an airspeed of about 25 knots, the left seat pilot reduced left pedal pressure to turn the helicopter toward the right into the wind, then subsequently increased left pedal pressure to stop the turn; however, the helicopter continued right and began to spin. The pilot lowered the collective, and the right seat pilot took the flight controls in an attempt to slow the spin. The helicopter impacted the ground hard, spreading the landing skids and resulting in the tail rotor contacting the ramp.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter's altitude above the ramp, its low forward speed, and the right turn were conducive to the onset of a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). Given the lack of mechanical anomalies, it is likely that the loss of control was due to LTE.

Probable Cause: The left seat pilot's failure to account for environmental conditions conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA205

Location