| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2019 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Aerial LLC |
| Registration: | N5680X |
| MSN: | 1880R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cuthbert, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cuthbert, GA (25J) |
| Destination airport: | Cuthbert, GA (25J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about 5 minutes after takeoff, at an altitude about 500 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the compressor front support (No. 1) bearing had failed, resulting in compressor rotor misalignment. The rotor misalignment resulted in severe impeller-to-shroud rub, including wear-through in several locations, flow disruption, and the engine power loss. The reason for the bearing failure could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 1 bearing due to fatigue which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. The reason for the bearing failure could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA238
Location