| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2019 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3886V |
| MSN: | 12549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summit, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Summit, SC (24SC) |
| Destination airport: | Summit, SC (24SC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a 30-minute local flight, the pilot returned to the departure airport to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While descending toward the airport, he applied carburetor heat when the engine power was below 1,200 rpm, and intermittently applied power during the descent. After touching down, the pilot applied throttle to take off, and about 40 to 50 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. He slipped the airplane to land on the remaining runway, then applied brakes to prevent a runway overrun. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed minor discrepancies and mis-timed magnetos that likely existed during the initial takeoff, but would not have caused the reported loss of engine power. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide (idle) and cruise engine power settings. Thus, it is likely that, during the descent and approach when carburetor heat was applied only when operating at a reduced power setting, carburetor ice formed, which subsequently resulted in a total loss of engine power during the initial climb.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor ice formation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA226
Location