Accident Cessna 180 N75077, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75077
MSN: 30290
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane when, after touchdown, the airplane veered left. He added power to go around, but the airplane veered left again, started to climb, then stalled and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident reported that the right main landing gear brake torque plate was improperly installed.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the right main landing gear brake assembly, which resulted in the loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 1992 N75077 Private 0 Lubbock, TX sub

Location