| Date: | Monday 24 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5866P |
| MSN: | 24-949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the final approach and touchdown were uneventful, but then the airplane's right wing 'dipped,†the nose veered left, and the airplane departed the runway surface. Witnesses reported that, during the landing, the nose gear contacted the runway first and then the airplane became airborne again. After the second touchdown, the airplane veered left into the grass.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear sustained damage consistent with an excessive side load during landing. There was no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the accident is consistent with the pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in touchdown on the runway with a side load on the landing gear, failure of the right main gear, and a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in failure of the right main landing gear and a subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA183
Location