| Date: | Monday 17 June 2019 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43766 |
| MSN: | 7425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1534 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Readington, NJ (N51) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Readington, NJ (N51) |
| Destination airport: | Readington, NJ (N51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed two landings on a turf runway and returned for a third approach. The pilot aligned the airplane parallel to the intended runway, about 80 feet to the left of the mowed runway surface. The airplane touched down in dense grass about 3-4 feet tall and travelled about 80 feet before it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot insisted that the brakes had "locked;" however, examination of the airplane revealed that with the brakes fully applied there was little to no braking action and that the airplane rolled with little to no resistance. The accident is consistent with the airplane nosing over due to the landing in tall grass.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land on the mowed turf runway, which resulted in the airplane landing in tall grass and subsequently nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA199
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2009 |
N43766 |
|
0 |
Somerville, New Jersey |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location