Hard landing Accident Sikorsky UH-19D Chickasaw N955TC, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19D Chickasaw
Owner/operator:
Registration: N955TC
MSN: 551260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brewster, WA
Destination airport:Brewster, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was evaluating another pilot as a new job applicant. While the applicant-pilot was manipulating the helicopter controls, the PIC heard a 'bang” and noted an overspeed indication on the tachometer. He subsequently took control of the helicopter and performed an autorotation that resulted in a hard landing, which substantially damaged the helicopter. The Federal Aviation Administration and operator surmised that the main drive line system clutch and torque converter failed, which resulted in the engine overspeed. However, the operator did not respond to investigators or submit a NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Incident Report, nor was a follow-up examination of the helicopter able to be scheduled and performed by the NTSB investigator. Due to the operator's lack of cooperation during the investigation, the NTSB investigator was unable to definitively determine the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: A reported mechanical malfunction and a hard landing for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA168

Location