Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow N4992J, Monday 13 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4992J
MSN: 28R-30748
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ (E63) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while descending toward his destination airport, he completed a before-landing checklist, but could not recall if he verified that the landing gear down and locked lights were illuminated. The pilot stated that he heard an aural alarm in the final 2 minutes of flight, which he attributed to a stall warning. During landing, the propeller contacted the runway and the airplane veered left and departed the left side of the runway, resulting in in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The landing gear selector was found in the down position and the left main landing gear was down and locked at the accident site. The airplane was equipped with a backup gear extender that would extend the landing gear, regardless of selector position, if the engine power was at idle at airspeeds below about 105 mph. The aural gear warning horn was designed to activate under any one of the following conditions: 1) when the landing gear was retracted and power was below about 14 inches manifold pressure, 2) if the backup gear extender has extended the landing gear and the gear selector is in the retracted position, and 3) if the gear selector is in the retracted position while the airplane is on the ground.
Postaccident testing could not determine whether the aural warning system was functional at the time of the accident; however, examination and testing of the landing gear extension and retraction revealed no anomalies. Based on the available information, it is likely that the landing gear did not extend in the allotted time prior to touchdown either due to the pilot's delayed deployment or because the conditions for the automatic gear extender to engage were not met. In either case, the accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to configure the landing gear in a timely manner before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to configure the landing gear in a timely manner before landing, which resulted in a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA144

Location