Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N2134T, Saturday 4 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2134T
MSN: 28R-7135142
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight was in-bound to the initial approach fix to practice a simulated instrument approach when the engine began to fluctuate and sputter. The flight instructor switched fuel tanks and turned on the fuel pump to no avail. The airplane was unable to reach a nearby airport, so the flight instructor accomplished a forced landing in an open field. During the forced landing, the airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage when the landing gear struck a rut in the field.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. During the first of several engine runs, the engine started uneventfully but subsequently surged and stopped. Pressure was applied to the fuel system and fuel was observed leaking out of the top two vent holes of the fuel selector. The fuel selector was subsequently bypassed, and the engine started and ran with no additional anomalies noted.

The fuel selector was removed and examined. During a pressure test, when the fuel valve was positioned to the left or right tank position, a fuel leak occurred again from the vent holes. Subsequently, the fuel valve was disassembled to examine the housing, shaft, and four O-rings. No anomalies were observed to the housing or shaft. Microscopic examination revealed that two O-rings appeared to have frictional interactions with the inner surface of the housing bore, and the other two O-rings exhibited wear on the surfaces in contact with the inner surface of the housing bore. No additional anomalies were noted.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with air entering the fuel system where the fuel leaks occurred in the fuel selector valve. Air in the fuel lines would have interrupted the flow of fuel to the engine, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to worn fuel valve O-rings, which allowed air into the fuel system and resulted in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA136

Location