| Date: | Sunday 21 April 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4567C |
| MSN: | 25511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3294 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prineville, OR (OG21) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prineville, OR (OG21) |
| Destination airport: | Sisters, OR (6K5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after a normal preflight, he proceeded to the runway and started the takeoff roll. Once the airplane's tail lifted off the ground, the airplane pulled toward the left and continued to do so despite the pilot adding right rudder. He reduced the power to idle and attempted to stop the airplane; however, it exited the runway surface and impacted a tree substantially damaging the wings. The pilot had about 82 hours in make and model but only about 5 to 10 hours in the accident airplane, which had a more powerful engine than his previous airplane. Postaccident examination revealed there were no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Wind reports shortly before and after the accident indicate a crosswind in relation to the takeoff runway. In addition, the accident airplane's more powerful engine may have responded differently on takeoff than what the pilot was accustomed to. Despite these potential factors, the pilot ultimately did not maintain directional control during takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA130
Location