| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2019 |
| Time: | 23:16 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N31412 |
| MSN: | 30129/1112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52524 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 11, 2019, about 2316 eastern daylight time, United Airlines flight 2260, a Boeing 737-924, N31412, the aft galley oven dislodged during landing at Southwest Florida International Airport(KRSW), Fort Myers, Florida. Of the 107 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from the George Bush Intercontinental Airport (KIAH), Houston, Texas, to KRSW.
After touchdown on runway 24, the aft galley oven became dislodged, and the aft galley flight attendant attempted to restrain it causing her injury. After taxiing to the gate and deplaning, the flight attendant was treated by emergency medical personnel and transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured left forearm.
Post flight examination found multiple attach screws on the bottom of the oven were missing, which allowed the oven to slide out of its compartment during the landing. Subsequent to the accident, the operator conducted a fleet inspection of the oven housing attach screws.
Probable Cause: missing attach screws on the aft galley oven, which allowed it to become dislodged landing, injuring a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA19CA137
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2024 |
N31412 |
United Airlines |
0 |
E of Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location