| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2019 |
| Time: | 22:08 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4047H |
| MSN: | 1652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clover, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clover, VA (07VA) |
| Destination airport: | South Boston, VA (W78) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a witness, it was dark, and the pilot of the helicopter planned on making a 180° hover turn and perform a steep departure down the runway that was lined by trees. The witness observed the helicopter hover, rotate about 150°, and start a steep departure climb. As the helicopter climbed, it crossed over the runway and the main rotor blades impacted a tree about 50 ft above the ground. The helicopter turned sharply and fell nose-down to the ground. The witness stated that, prior to takeoff, the helicopter sounded and appeared to perform normally; all navigation and landing lights were functioning prior to takeoff. A postcrash fire destroyed the helicopter. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The witness suggested placing a vehicle with lights at the end of the runway, but the pilot declined the suggestion. Based on the dark night conditions during takeoff, it is likely that the pilot did not see the perimeter of the takeoff area and impacted the trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to takeoff at night without adequate runway lighting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA144
Location