| Date: | Sunday 17 March 2019 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5028P |
| MSN: | 24-31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3578 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of an uneventful flight, the pilot verified that the landing gear were down and locked after he observed a green indication on the instrument panel. During landing, the airplane touched down normally on the main landing gear but veered left when the nose landing gear contacted the runway, and departed the runway edge. The left wing impacted an airport sign and the airplane spun to the left. As the airplane slid in gravel, the nose landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the airplane.
The accident pilot purchased the airplane several months before the accident after the airplane had been parked mostly outside for 27 years. He flew the airplane about 15 hours before the accident flight. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the assembly was mostly intact except for the engine mount, which had failed where it supported the nose landing gear. The engine mount tubes displayed moderate to heavy corrosion deposits and wall thinning. The investigation could not determine the exact order in which the tubes failed; however, as the tubes were integral to the nose landing gear support, it is likely that the corrosion and wall thinning decreased the strength of the tubes and resulted in their failure when the nose landing gear was under load after touchdown. As the investigation did not find any preimpact anomalies with the nose landing gear steering system, the engine mount failure likely compromised the pilot's steering capabilities after touchdown before the collapse occurred. As the wear and corrosion on the tubes was mostly internal, it could not be determined whether the mechanic who most recently serviced the airplane would have recognized their condition.
Probable Cause: Failure of the engine mount due to internal corrosion and wall thinning, which resulted in a loss of directional control and nose gear collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA098
Location