| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2019 |
| Time: | 21:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N3756 |
| MSN: | 30493/917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 10, 2019, at 2117 eastern daylight time, Delta Airlines flight 1068, a Boeing 737 (B737), N3756, collided with Delta Airlines flight 2777, a Boeing 757 (B757), N591NW while taxiing along taxiway B at the Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (KATL), Atlanta, Georgia. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard either airplane, and the B757 was substantially damaged. Both aircraft were operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as regularly scheduled passenger flights.
The B757 had landed on runway 26R and was holding short of runway 26L at taxiway B2, awaiting clearance to cross the runway and taxi to the ramp. The B737 had landed following the B757 and was cleared to taxi along taxiway B to the Victor Loop. When approaching B2 on B, the B737 crew reported taxiing to the right of centerline to provide clearance with the B757 tail on their left. The B737 left wingtip contacted the B757 tail resulting in a light shudder on both aircraft. The B757 crew reported on ground frequency that they had been hit and the B737 crew acknowledged they may have hit them when passing along taxiway B. The B757 remained on the taxiway until maintenance had evaluated the damage, then taxied to the gate and deplaned. The B737 continued taxiing to the gate and deplaned. Post-accident inspection revealed substantial damage to the right elevator of the B757 and minor damage to the left winglet of the B737.
Probable Cause: failure of the B737 captain to maintain separation with the airplane stopped on the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA19CA105
Location