Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub N57FX, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57FX
MSN: CCX-2000-0005
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Aero Sport Power CC363I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roll, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and he attempted to troubleshoot; shortly thereafter, oil pressure decreased to 0 and the engine began to vibrate before it lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over, substantially damaging the left wing.

Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured in fatigue aft of the No. 3 connecting rod journal, adjacent to the counterweights. Both counterweights were in place and remained attached to the crankshaft. Detailed examination of the fractured crankshaft revealed some non-conformances in the geometric tolerances of several crankcase attributes, and polishing was observed on the crankcase saddle bore landings; however, none were deemed severe enough to cause the crankshaft to fail in the time and manner in which it occurred. The cause of the crankshaft failure could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA070

Location