| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2019 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N31WK |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance, CA (TOA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (TOA) |
| Destination airport: | Torrance, CA (TOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane had landed and was taxiing to his hangar while monitoring the control tower frequency. The pilot did not perform S-turns during his taxi and was not informed of another airplane in his proximity. The pilot of a low-wing airplane was parked near a movement boundary area. He watched the biplane taxi down the taxiway without performing S-turns. The pilot of the low-wing airplane had previously contacted the ground controller and was not informed of the taxiing biplane. The biplane impacted the low-wing airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the low-wing airplane and minor damage to the biplane.
The pilot of the biplane stated that he had limited forward visibility, and he may have prevented the accident had he made more S-turns, and if both airplanes had been on the same frequency at the time of the collision.
Both pilots stated that there were no mechanical problems with their respective airplanes.
Probable Cause: The biplane pilot's inadequate visual lookout while taxing, which resulted in a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19TA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19TA068
Location