Accident Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N618G, Tuesday 4 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N618G
MSN: 41032
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes after departure, the airplane began to shudder. He adjusted the engine power, but the airplane continued to shake before the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Visual examination revealed multiple holes in the top of the engine crankcase. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the Nos. 2, 3, 4, and 5 connecting rods were fractured and separated from the connecting rod journals. The connecting rods, connecting rod bearings, and the crankshaft's connecting rod journals displayed thermal discoloration consistent with oil starvation. Examination of the engine components and engine-related systems revealed no evidence of a pre-impact oil leak; however, the left turbocharger was missing its turbine wheel, and the shaft was fractured outboard of the turbine piston ring. A test run of an exemplar engine without the left turbine wheel revealed significant oil loss during operation.

The left turbocharger was overhauled 158 flight hours before the accident, and its wheel assemblies were reused rather than replaced, as specified by the manufacturer. It is likely the separation of the left turbine wheel resulted in oil escaping the engine, which resulted in oil starvation and catastrophic engine failure.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power and catastrophic engine failure due to the failure of the left turbocharger, which resulted in oil loss and oil starvation. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to overhaul the turbocharger in accordance with manufacturer guidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA063

Location