| Date: | Friday 23 November 2018 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N41VK |
| MSN: | E-1885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5525 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerland Key, FL (FD51) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Summerland Key, FL (FD51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during taxi after landing on a 2,550-ft-long asphalt runway, he intended to retract the flaps, but accidently retracted the landing gear, resulting in the nose gear and right main landing gear collapsing on the runway. The pilot added that that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Examination of the accident site revealed runway scrape marks and propeller strikes originating about 1,000 ft beyond the approach end of the runway. The marks extended about 500 ft and terminated at the wreckage, off the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear remained extended and the right wing and lower fuselage sustained damage. The length of scrape marks and extent of damage were consistent with a landing gear collapse during a high-speed landing rollout, rather than a low-speed taxi after landing. The airplane was equipped with a squat switch on both main landing gear to prevent inadvertent landing gear retraction on the ground; however, the switch required weight-on-wheels to work effectively. It's likely that the pilot bounced the landing and attempted to retract the flaps in an effort to settle the airplane on the runway for better wheel braking; however, without weight on the right main landing gear, the gear retracted when the pilot inadvertently moved the landing gear lever instead of the flap lever.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during landing rollout, resulting in a landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19TA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19TA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 January 2020 |
N41VK |
CT Air LLC |
0 |
Summerland Key Cove Arprt (FD51), FL |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location