Accident Robinson R44 N611TH, Saturday 6 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N611TH
MSN: 12344
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, as the pilot turned the helicopter onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, he noticed an 'immediate low rotor speed,” a loss of engine power, and the helicopter yawed to the left. The pilot increased power; however, both the engine and rotor rpm continued to decrease rapidly. The pilot lowered the collective to regain and maintain rotor rpm and initiated an autorotation to an agricultural field. The helicopter landed hard, and a rotor blade severed the tail boom.
The pilot stated that he experienced the same malfunctions twice during a flight about 3 months before the accident (low rotor speed and loss of engine power). During this flight, he was able to land the helicopter without incident.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed faulty wiring to the engine governor. Because of the faulty wiring, the governor was likely unable to sense rotor and engine rpm and make the necessary adjustments to keep rotor rpm constant, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power after takeoff due to faulty wiring to the engine governor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA002

Location