This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1967 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Ferro Corporation |
| Registration: | N2628B |
| MSN: | 140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jetson, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:recovery date 02-23-67.Loss of gyro flt instruments due to loss of vacuum pump on right engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR